Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Pánach)
    Tadhg Mearsh (Máire?) Curtain? in Knockalcare. It is said that his son was kept inside one evening for not knowing his tasks and the old master ( he had no memory sense the last year he taught in school) went home and left him in the school. The child was frightened and the windows were then much higher than they are now. And the child went to come out through the window and he fell and it seems the fall was the cause of his death for he died not long after i.e. the son died.
    He used be with Old Riathineae (Timothy O Callaghan O Cahill) They were coming from Tournafulla one night and Timothy who was landlord told Tady Marsh to go when he saw a crowd coming towards him to kill him Tadg Nearsh ("I'll never desert my master in the hour of need." He found great favour with Timothy from that on. It seems that there was an attempt made on Timothy's Life. He had Police Protection in his house for sometime after and they used have to convey him to the Chapel and to Abbeyfeale and everyplace he'd go to.
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha