Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chain is tied on to the stick. The stick is coming across the bellows. when you pull down the stick, the bellows will come in together and the wind will go out through the pipe to the fire.
    The implements the smith use in his work:- Anvil, two sledges, big one and some one; pincers, three rasps, a file a knife, horse nails, rod-iron, three or four kinds of tongs, open tongs and closed in tongs for catching small light bits of iron, punch, cold chisel, machine for holing iron, a vice, a tank of water for cooling the shoes, small shovel for keeping the fire together, a poker for freeing the pipe of the bellows. A stand for putting the horse's leg up on it to rasp the nails and end of hoof. hammer, a big chisel, two dogs for putting on bands on wheels. An augor, a block head, a mallet a small wheel with a small little handle out of it. He'd put the wheel up in the block and go around with this small wheel to see is it level. Hack-saw. Iron for making gates. A certain small hammer for putting on the shoes on the horses.