Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Those that are harmful:- The Yellow Root; the Leaves of Rhuburb; Screen Broom; Fairy Mille. They Yew Tree. All these are poisonous.
    Marsh Mallows:- They cut up the Marsh Mallows and put whiskey or cream or sour milt with it and apply it to the sore instep.
    Dock Leaves: Set a leaf. Put it on to sore lip. It will stick on to lip. Leave it there until morning. then apply young cream.
    Dock Leaf and Black Snail:- Go out early in the morning when the dew is on the ground. Catch the snail by his horns. If the horns break or if he pulls them in in spite of you he is no good. Rub him across you lip and then get a dock leaf and put it on to your sore lip.
    St Joseph's leaf cures cuts in the feet. Put the leaf up to the cut & it cures it.
    Dandelion:- Pull the dandelion from the roots (Roots and all). Wash it and then boil it with water and drink the water. Cures Yellow jaundice.
      1. cleachtas an leighis