School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. The Fianna were a body of renowned men remarkable for their nobility. Many people came from foreign countries to join the Fianna.
    Fionn Mac Cumhail was the bravest of the old Fianna, but, in later years William Smith O'Brien of Cahermoyle was the most famous of the Fianna in Munster.
    He led an attack in a British garrison in Ballingarry, but, it was a failure. He was then arrested and suffered transportation to Australia, after several years, he was pardoned and came back to Ireland, but his health was ruined, and he died some years after.
    Among many others, Allan, Larkin, and OBrien were executed at Manchester in 1846 for having taken part in The Fianna. Their memories are still commemorated on 31st Oct, each year throughout Ireland. William Smith OBrien was a descendent of The OBriens of Thomond.