Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the 1916 rebellion all the young men in this locality met at Glenquin Castle. They were all going to march bak to Kerry to meet a shiip of rifles that were coming into Kerry from Germany. They were going to attack all the barrack on the way home. Before they went they got a telegram that the English had the ship sunk. There was never a battle fought in this district.
    There were a few evictions in this locality. The Sheriff would come and put them ouit of their houses. he would take their cattle and all the furniture of the house.
    People do not remember Cromwell come to Ireland. Some say he was a very cruel man. They also say that he was a shoe-maker at first.