Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. Stories about the Holy Family
    Centuries ago when the Holy Family were on this world many miraculous events took place, especiallyabout or during the time of Our Lord's death.
    Many of the stories concerning these events were written in the New Testament, others are still uncopied which is very interesting to the Readers, and would be very beneficial to the printers of these Holy Books.
    Some of these stories are connected with animals, birds, insects and other things. The bird best liked in any country is the Robin, because it is recorded that on Good Friday he came beneath the Cross, where after some time a drop of blood fell on his breast, so ever afterwards the Robin is distinguished from all other birds.
    Also on that day three birds flew over the Cross. The Robin