Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times each day of the week had certain superstition attached to it such as people getting married on Friday this day was supposed to be for crosses, Tuesday and Saturday were the lucky days. Monday was never a favourite day for starting any work a journey or such like. Saturday was considered an unlucky day for starting any work, work started on a Saturday was supposed to be never finished in account of the Sabbath day coming between. The Sabbath day was for rest each and everyone thought it wrong to work on Sunday.
    Bad weather comes for certain feast days throughout the year this is usuallu called the rout or the black days. March is called the ''Month of the winds''there is an old saying ''March comes in like a roaring lion and goes out like a lamb''