Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After emigrating Peter first spent some time in France before going to Russia and there he learned the French system of drill, and he himself became a great soldier. After landing in Russia he joined the army and soon rose to the highest rank obtaining supreme command of the Russian army. He at once decided to change the discipline and tactics of the Russian soldiers who were then the worst soldiers in Europe. Peter introduced a new system of drill, and from being the worst they soon became the best soldiers in Europe. This great man died in 1151 after spending years of toil in forwarding the interests of Russia. One of his sons rose to similar fame in Austria where he became Field Marshal.
    One of the most remarkable swordsmen in the Irish Brigade, which blazed across Europe following the broken Treaty of Limerick was Peter Lacy. Lacy at the age of thirteen was helping under Sarsfield to man the walls of Limerick at the second siege in 1691. Following the fall