Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning in the home presently belongs to bygone days except where Creameries are very far apart such as the far back parts of Kerry buttermaking is still carried on in the home. Some churns are like an ordinary forty gallon barrel with an axle at each end set in a frame worked by a churning machine or by the hand. It was supposed to be unlucky if a stranger came in during the process of churning and not to help at the churning it is said the butter would never be finished.
    In some churns there was a glass at the side to know when the butter was made or others would know by the working of the beaters. In cold weather if the butter got too cold it was poured over with hot water or in the warm weather it was poured over with cold water. Before the taking out of the butter it was washed and salted the salt was weighed according to the amount of butter. The butter was then made up for the market in firkins.