Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

Buying and Selling
    In former times shops were not as common as they are at present. People had to go to the nearest town which was some miles away to buy and sell. In past centuries it was common to carry on buying and selling after Mass. Hawkers of different goods used to visit the Chapel gates after Mass and sell earthenware cups and saucers and different goods.
    In some places money was given for goods and labour was always given and is the custom in some places even to the present day. It was thought unlucky to buy and sell on certain days especially on Sundays. The markets were held usually in the villages and towns and cross roads in olden times but the markets in those days were more numerous than they are present. All sorts of pedlars and dealers of feathers and rags visited the district every day in former times and their first salute was ''any rags any bones any bottles for sale today''. In former times
        1. trádáil