Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Ita who is known as the " Brigid of Munster " was born in the Deisi territory in Waterford about 470 A.D.
    Some say her home was near the present town of Dungarvan. Her father belonged to a powerful tribe, and owned large territories in the Co. Waterford. O'Phelan was his name, and Ita was his only child. He was married several years before the future Saint was born. From her earliest years this child was endowed with the divine gifts of beauty, wisdom, intelligence, and sanctity. Her face always shone with a divine smile. When still a baby she was remarkable, one night her father awoke and noticed her cradle one blaze of flame. Terrified and fearing for the safety of the child he rushed out of bed and seized the cradle but found that this flame shone from her heavenly countenance as she slept. This vision impressed him wonderfully, he and the Mother knew that in their