Scoil: Knocktoosh, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 12786)

Cnoc Túis, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Ghruagáin

it was told to me that in olden times that people used to say that it was unlucky to start work on Monday. May Day is also called a Pishogues Day. People milk cows belonging to other people. On that night people say that the cows does be milked. When the people get up in the morning their cows have no milk and for the rest of the year they have no produce. People also put eggs in to other peoples land so as to bring them misfortune. People also shake holy water in the cattle and especially in young calves to keep away all diseases and holy water is also shook in wells.
    Tom Conway