School: Áth an Lín (B.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9632)

Áith Liní, Co. Luimnigh
Michael de Búrca

1. (no title) (continued)

It is said that Shoan Byrnes who had his resident in Duagh was one of the strongest men ever in Ireland.

(continued from previous page)
    could do it but Shoan Byrnes of Kerry. At that remark Byrnes left the forge for if he remained there the rumour would go around about his strength and the police would be on his track.
    One day Shoan and his brother Owen were drawing potatoes home from the garden when the horse gave up. Owen untackled him and put the back-back-band on his shoulder to pull the cart out of the garden. Shoan said he would help him and he went to the shafts but instead of helping him he only tried his strength by pulling back the cart. Owen pulled and when the cart was out Shoan praised him for his strength and told him that he was pulling it back but Owen said " if you were you left yourself without a brother for he overpowered himself and died of a broken-heart next day. On another occasion Shoan Byrnes was at the fair in
    Padruig O Laochta
    Tuar na Fola, Co. Luimnigh