Scoil: Áth an Lín (B.), Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 9632)

Áith Liní, Co. Luimnigh
Michael de Búrca

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is said that Shoan Byrnes who had his resident in Duagh was one of the strongest men ever in Ireland.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men and killed him. When the others saw this they ran. When Byrnes was gone the came and took the dead man home and told the police that Byrnes had killed him. When Byrnes went home he knew he would be arrested and he went away towards Co. Limerick and Co. Tipperary where he was employed with a farmer. It happened that one very wet day that Byrnes was not working and he went to the local forge which was not far away. When he arrived at the forge he saw many men waiting for their horses to be shod. Shoan was walking up and down the floor and the smith was reddening one of the shoes and when he had it red he turned to shape it on the anvil but the anvil was was not there for Byrnes was standing near the door holding the anvil with one hand under his arm and he then put it on the block again. It was then that the smith said that no man
    Padruig O Laochta
    Tuar na Fola, Co. Luimnigh