Scoil: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back to make herself comfortable. Coming around by Turn Hill at the top of Rooska a hare crossed the road in front of the horse which Biddy could not possibly see. As her shawl was out over her head for comfort "Oh" said Biddy is that a hare "tis" said the man. Then Biddy said "there is no need for me to go farther, as that is an omen that he will not live." "Still" said the man "people at home will not be satisfied unless you com." So She did. Some time after their arrival at the house Biddy got into a fit. She asked one of the men that was present to hold her hand and look over her shoulder which he did. He then saw a multitude of people who were dead and buried for many years. "The bravest man there" she said is a man that lost
    John Sullivan
    Michael Sullivan Esq