Scoil: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a bath or tub of water. The young people put their head into the tub of water and try to catch the threepenny bit in their mouths. Whoever catches it can keep it. This is a very amusing game. There is also another custom carried on by the young boys and girls of the neighbouring district who are not married. A boy and a girl get a nut each and place them in the fire. If the two nuts stay together the boy and the girl will be married, but if one of them jump they will not. Another one of the customs is the finding of the ring in a currant cake. Everybody gets a slice of bread and whoever gets the ring will be
    James Fitzgerald
    Gleann Daibhchín, Co. Luimnigh