Scoil: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scythe and it was worse than before. Mickey often mowed two and three acres of hay in a day and the people believed that he had a charm for mowing.
    There was also another great mower in my district and his name was Martin Stevens. He used go around from place to place on his hire. There was a farmer in the district that had a lot of hay to cut and he let the cutting of it to Martin. The whole lot amounted to about twelve acres and the farmer wanted to have it all cut in a week. Martin went off one night with his scythe on his shoulders to start mowing the hay. He went into the biggest
    John Joseph Harnett
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh