School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the marriage. On the day of the wedding there would be a big feast at the girl's house. All the neighbours would be invited and drink and eatables of every kind would be there. The night of the wedding a band of young men and women came to the house dressed in all kinds of clothes playing music. They go in and play and dance and the people of the house give them drink and then they go home. These people are called "Sappers" and there is great welcome for them at nearly every marriage even at the present day in some places.
    John Joseph Harnett
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh