Scoil: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The piece of cloth is tied onto a bush near the well and the statues are left on the small altar with the flowers. In some places the piece of cloth is left on the wall of the well. All the people drink the water of the holy wells.
    There are fish in some wells and they are called Roaches. According to old stories there are fish in Rathcahill well.
    One day a woman took water out of the well to wash clothes. She put them down to boil on the fire for two hours and still the water was cold. She took the cover off the bath and took out all the clothes and when she came to the bottom she found a dead Roach.
    Once upon a time a very holy woman named Nellie Doody got a drivee in a motor car from Newcastle
    Denis Healy