School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    I have to work long hours to make even a poor living," said the man. Mine is a hard life". "You would like other work with better pay?" said she. "Indeed I would, and I am not hard to please". "Suppose" said the lady, "I were to fill your pail with gold, would you be satisfied?" and she pointed to the pail in which he carried his dinner each day. "Indeed I would," said the man. "Look inside" said she. He took off the cover and found the pail full to the brim of gold coins. At first he was overjoyed. Then he thought, "Oh if it had been a big pail, the fairy could have filled it just as easily, and should have been rich for life. He took off his cap again and thanked