Scoil: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told him what happened. He sent for the doctor, but he could find nothing the matter with him. At that time tailors travelled from place to place making and mending clothes. A tailor by the name of Connoly came to the house one day when the people of the house were going to town. They left Connoly the child to mind. Connoly was cross-legged on the table sewing when suddenly the child stopped crying and Connoly heard someone calling him. He looked around and saw the child sitting up in the cradle. He got the fright of his life when the child asked him could he keep a secret. Connolly said he could. Before Connoly had