Scoil: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When we have full-moon and there is a white circle out a small distance from it, they say it is the sign of rain. When a rainbow is seen early in the morning they also say it is the sign of rain. If the clouds are heavy and near looking it is a sign of rain. Some old people say that if the robin sings in the high branch of a tree in the morning they say that the day will be fine. If the robin sings in the low branch they say it is going to rain. When the curlews scream it is the sign of rain. When the cricket sings it is the
    John Dalton
    An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh