Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are - Hurling, Football, Tops, Huntings bards, Draughts, Snakes and ladders, and Fishing. When I am hurling I have a hurley and ball. We form a match and begin hurling. A football is made of leather. There is a bladder inside in the cover. There is a jowl in the bladder in which to pump in the wind. There is a lace to lave it. When it is pumped it is laced. Then a match begins.
    We have the tops in the spring. We make a ring and put a stone into it. We wind our tops with a cord and peg at the stone. Whoever is farthest away from the stone must leave his top down somewhere away from the ring. If a person did not strike the top that is down he must leave down his top. If his top goes into the wing there is a number of "pegs or "handles" taken.
    When I am hunting I have a hound. If I start a hare and if the hound kills him I am delighted. A hare is very nice to eat.
    When I am playing cards there is a number of cards given out. If money was being played for whoever wins it can keep it. Partners play cards. I play many games in cards. Forty one, Hundred-and ten, Spap, Beggar-the-neighbour, Donkey, Batchelor, Patience, Whist, Kisina, and Pass.
    When playing draughts a number of colours are given to each of two persons. Each tries to
    James Dalton