Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night before November day is November night also called ''All Hallow's Eve,'' It is one of the greatest feasts for young boys and girls. They appoint a certain house for the night. Then everyone buys something for the night.
    The woman of the house makes a current cake and puts a ring in it. When the night comes all the children meet at the house. All kinds of enjoyment is held then. The first thing that is done is to sit around a table. Then a cut of the cake is given to everyone. Whoever gets the ring issupposed to be married first and all the rest would be making game of him.
    Then a tub of water is got and an apple is put into it. Everyone gets a turn to get it with his mouth and whoever get is can keep it.
    An apple is put hanging off a line and everyone is put wheeling it around in his and whoever is first to strike it with a three times in succession can keep it.
    James Dalton