Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Stephen's Day falls on the 26th December - the day after Christmas Day. About a week before St Stephen's day the youth of this locality are preparing to "go out in the Wren" They make queer clothes and masks locally called aghaidh fidils and they wear them on St Stephen's Day. They go from house to house playing, singing, and dancing The people of the houses give them money. They divide the money in the evening or they have a party in a week or so after Stephen's Day. They are locally called "Wren Boys.
    They usually have a "cashkeeper" to keep the money. He has a bush of holly or laurel on which a wren is tied. He is called a cashier or cashkeeper. They musical instrument they use are fiddles tambourines melodions and mouth organs
    Patrick O Neill
    Gleann Searúill, Co. Luimnigh