Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is about an acre of potatoes grown on our farm every year. The potatoes that are sown are: Skerry Champions, Dates, Bloomers, Queens, Epicures, Kerpinks, Arran Banners, and Arran Victors. The usual time for sowing potatoes is the month of March.
    The potatoes are set in ridges in the district because the land is wet. These ridges are turned with spades. First the manure is spread in rows about a foot and a half wide and three rows of potatoes are spread on top of the manure. A sod is turned down on each side sciollán and some of the furrow is put on the middle sciollán.
    When the stalks are up over the earth the fo furrows are dug and shoveled up on the stalks. This work is called trenching.
    The potatoes are cut before they are set, one or two eyes being left in each sciollán. Drills are set with ploughs and they are set later than ridges.
    The local people help one another in sowing the potatoes. One day a certain man goes setting to his neighbour and some other day the neighbour goes to him setting. This system is called "coring" (cabair)
    The potatoes are sprayed to prevent the disease called blight from spreading all over the garden. The mixture they are sprayed with is made up of bluestone, they are dug in this district with spades but in other districts they are dug
    Seán O Connor