Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one forge in the parish. The smith is Patrick Aherne. His people have been smiths for years. He is a hard-working industrious man. The forge is small one with a thatched roof. There are two windows are one door in it. There is one fireplace in it. The forge is situated by the roadside.
    The implements used by the smith in his work are- a bellows, an anvil, hammers, pincers, pokers, rasps, and a vice. He shoes horses, asses, ponies, and jennets. He makes axes and spades. He shoes wheels in the open air. The iron which he uses in making the shoes for the horses and other animals is called rod iron. To cut it he lays a file upon the anvil, then he lays the iron upon the file. and, by hitting the iron with the sledge, he cuts it in two parts.
    The bellows is made of timber a leather. It was not made locally. The anvil is made of iron and is laid on the "butt" of a tree.
    When shoeing a horse he first cuts the iron and reddens it in the fire. Then he takes out the iron beats it into shape and lays it on the horse's hoof, to see if it is the right fit. The he reddens it again, holes it with a pinch, and cools it in water. He then puts it on the horse's hood with nails.
    William O Connery
    Cnocán na gCon, Co. Luimnigh