Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals we have at home are cows, calves, horses, a dog, and a cat. The names of the cows are Blackie, Bawnie, The Star, Red Heifer and Downey. Blackie got her name from her colour which is black[.] Bawnie got her name from her colour-- white the word bán meaning white. The Star got her name because she has a white patch the shape of a Star on her forehead. Red heifer got her name because of her red colour.
    In winter the cows are kept in a byre. They are tired to stalks with ropes made of jute. Sometimes the ropes are made of sacking. They are tied to the stalks by the horns. The walls of the cows house are made of stones and mortar and it is roofed with galvanised iron. The cows are left in the fields during the Summer both night and day. They are driven from the fields every morning and evening to be milked. When they are being driven from the fields the driver says "How". "How". When you would wo[?] be calling the cows you would would say "Pwee" "Pwee"
    Pádruig O' Neill
    Gleann Searúill, Co. Luimnigh