Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in this district. They are grown very plentifully. A lot of land is sown under potatoes each year. The names of the potatoes which are sown are - Bloomers, Kerrs Pinks, Dates, Queens, Epicures, Collens, Aran Banners, Aran Victors, and Skerry Champions. Each farmer sows about an acre of potatoes each year. The potatoes are usually set in ridges. They are set with spades and shovels.
    The potatoes are set by first spreading the manure in rows about a foot apart. Then sods called taob fóds are turned in from each side. The furrows are then dug, and the earth put up on the taob fóds.
    When the stalks first appear above the ground they are trenched. This is done by covering them with earth from the furrows. The potatoes which are cut for seed are called sciollans. The spades which are used locally are bought in shops. Ploughs are used in making drills. Drills are set later than ridges. The local people help one another setting the potatoes by "coring." One man goes to his neighbour on the day he is setting, and his neighbour comes to him on the day he is setting.
    The stalks are sprayed during the Summer months, with a mixture of water, washing soda and bluestone to prevent disease. The potatoes are dug in the Autumn with spades and they are stored in pits.
    We have no land of our own, but we have potatoes set
    Liam O' Conaire