Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have twelve cows. The name of one is the old blue because her colour is blue. Another is called Doon's black, because she came from Doon. Another is called the Reeky Heifer because er colour is black and red.
    The others are named only by there colours. When I am driving them in from the field. I say "How, How. How." When am calling the calves I say "Suck, Suck" and when I am driving them i saw "Suck off."
    We tie each cow to a post stuck down in the ground. We bind a rope made of jute, leaving a loop in one end of it to put the other end through the loop when we are tying the cows. Sometimes the cows are tied by the horns and sometimes by the neck.
    On the first of May every man shakes holy water around all his land from fear of piséoga. Some people get eggs in their hay and then something bad happened their cattle. Some people make a cross and put it up in the cow house without talking.
    We have a horse at home. His stable is made of stones, mud, and timber. It is thatched with rushes. He is fed in a manger. He eats hay, oats, and mangolds. He is clipped in the winter. he has to be shod when the show falls off otherwise he would go lame.
    Éamon Daltúin