Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a neighbour dreamt that gold was hidden in a local meadow Leaba Thadhg. The news of the dream spread rapidly. Everyone seemed to take interest in it. Four men undertook the task of searching for the gold. One night they met at the house of one of them at an appointed hour, and at midnight they set forth.
    They arrived at the sport where the treasure was supposed to be hidden. They dug until they met a flag about three feet underground. They broke this flag. Then a strong gale of wind blew and moaned very much. The wind became very hot and icy cold alternately. One of them remarked that they were surely near the treasure.
    He advised his comrades, some of whom were getting shaky, to have courage. Suddenly a terrific roar was heard and one man ran away. The roar was repeated and another man ran. The remaining two continued to dig with all their might. Then a cloud of what seemed to be birds swept down upon them and glaring fairy eyes were everywhere.
    Terrified, the two diggers ran leaving their weapons behind them. As they ran they heard unearthly screams behind them. They returned home breathless. The weapons were never seen again. The broken flag is still to be seen at the spot where the digging took place.
    Criostóir Mac Aodhgáin
    Michael Ahern