Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a heap of earth behind in our glen long ago it was a graveyard. Many people were buried there the time of the war in Ireland long ago. About a century ago people wanted to build a house for heifers out of the heap of earth.
    One day they were prepared to make the house but they were very much afraid because they heard many stories about the heap of earth. They began making the house but after a while a voice said to them. "Leave that place as quickly as you can and never interfere with anything that is remarkable around the place again". They went away very sorry for having tampered with the heap of earth.
    Éamon Daltúin
    Richard Dalton