Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man lived in Glensharrold who dreamt on the succeeding nights that gold was concealed in a certain field not very far away from his house.
    To be successful in getting the gold he should dig for it about midnight. So he started off one night with a spade and pickaxe borrowed from a neighbour to dig for the gold. As he was crossing a bridge which led to the field, he stopped for a minute to rest. He heard bittling under the bridge (that was the way clothes were washed long ago). He proceeded on his way and soon reached the field where the treasure was supposed to be.
    To his surprise he saw coming out the gap hundreds of little men about one foot high, each carrying a bundle on his back and a bittle in his hand facing for the bridge to do their bittling.
    The poor man concealed himself behind a brush. There was an old Witch in the centre of the field giving orders and she said "Go over to that bush and see what is there." So hundreds of them surrounded him and every one attacked him with his bittle. He defended himself as best he could but there were too many against him. So he made for his home as quickly as he could go. When he went for his implements in the morning he discovered that the handles of the pick-axe and spade were chewed off.
    Sean Mac Mathúna
    Gleann Searúill, Co. Luimnigh