Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago a man living a couple of miles from here dreamt one night that gold was hidden in a certain place on our farm when there was a furze bush with ivy growing on it. This is the only furze bush in the neighbourhood with ivy growing on it.
    The place is a dreary lonesome spot with a stream flowing near it. One night this man with three of his companions came to dig for the gold. They started digging but after a little the light they had with them went out. They lighted it again and dug on.
    Then suddenly out of the hole they had made came a bull and the glen became filled with people. The diggers then ran away terrified. The man who had the dream died about a year later. This bush with the ivy growing on it is still there and nobody has since returned to dig for the treasure.
    Seamus Daltúin
    Michael Dalton