Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time five men lived in Barnigue who were very friendly with each other. One night one of those dreamt that gold was was concealed in a place called poll a portug. He dreamt of it three nights in succession and on the fourth night he and his friends set off to dig for the gold. They carried spades, shovels, and pickaxes for the purpose.
    When they reached the place they began to dig but they were not long digging when they blunted their shovels against a big flag. They lifted it and were astonished to see five pots. They lifted the covers but the pots were full of maggots. They left the pots there and went home. A few days afterwards they told an old man about it and he said that they were foolish that they were did not bring the pots home with them.
    "For every maggot that is in the pot is a jewel," said the man. They went to dig for gold another night but the big flag was covering the hole. They lifted it aside and they found the five pots full to the brim of gold. They took a pot each and went home satisfied. From that day on they were the richest people in Barnigue.
    Seán O Grady
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh