Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

asked him to come and dine with him.
    As soon as the cat heard this he spoke to the young man and told him to put a scratch in his hand and to twist a rag around it before dining with the king. His table manners not being good the king would think it was on account of his hand being cut.
    The feast day came and went and during the feast he noticed the king had a lovely daughter. From the first he seemed to like her and she reciprocated the feeling. They fell in love with each other and at the end of a month they were married. After the death of the old king the young man was appointed king and he was as good a king as ever sat on a throne.
    AT0545: The Cat as Helper
    Dónal Ó hAodha