Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in America a wealthy man who was a mason by trade. He was a man who delighted in ridiculing the Irish tradesmen. One day while building a house for some American inhabitant he wishes to have a joke at the expense of an Irishman who was working under him.
    The Irishman was very fond of porter. The American thinking him very foolish sent him to a nearby house for a "Round Square." He at once went into the public house and asked for a jar of porter saying that the American sent him in for it and would pay for it.
    The girl inside the shop doubted him. She went to the door and asked the American if he had sent the Irishman in for a message. "Sure" replied the American. SO she filled the jar to the top and the Irishman took it away with him.
    When the American saw him with the porter, he asked him why he brought it. "Well", said the Irishman, "this is the "Round" and we will "Square" it between us." So they both drank it.
    When the American realized, that he had to pay for it he saw his own folly, when it was too late. He played no more practical jokes on the Irishman.
    Dónal Ó hAodha
    Denis Hayes