Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a woman came from America. She bought a farm of land and built a new house. The first night she slept in the house she heard people walking around it and she did not take notice of it. The second night she heard the same so she concluded that the house was haunted and that she would not sleep in it any more.
    She offered fifty pounds to anyone who would sleep in it three nights in succession. A courageous man heard this. So he came to the woman and told her he was willing to sleep in the house. He asked for a story book and a sword. She gave them to him. He lit a fire and began to read his story book.
    About one oclock he heard footsteps behind him. He looked back and saw a hairy man running to catch hold of him. He took his sword and cut off his head. Then the head began to speak to him. It told him to put it on the body again and that the owner would give him a pot of gold. He took the head and put it on the body and the man became all right again.
    He went out to the end of the house and lifted a big flag and took from under it three pots of gold. He kept on himself, gave two to the other man one for himself, and the other for the woman who owned the
    Seán Ó Conncubhair
    Michael Flynn