Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two little hillocks about two and a hald miles west of Barncherry Church one on each side of the road. They appear to local people as if the road had been formerly cut through an old fort. These two little hillocks are called "The Black Heights."
    Once upon a time a man was passing them at midnight. He walked courageously along the road when suddenly he found he was unable to proceed farther. Looking behind him he perceived about a score of little men, every one of them having a countenance uglier and queerer than the other.
    Each one pulled at his overcoat and finally succeeded in pulling him to top of one of the hillocks. Looking round in a terrified attitude he at once perceived himself in a banquet hall with eatables of all kind on a golden table. He was hungry and sat down to eat on a chair of ivory.
    He ate fearlessy and as he just was getting up to go home, to his great horror he found that the same score which had dragged in, surrounded him, each armed with a blazing torch. They tried to scorch him for eating of their meals, but he being a valiant lad, dashed at the smallest one of them and seizing him round the waist flung him with all his might against the wall and out of his brains.
    Dónal Ó hAodha
    Denis Hayes