Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. The Local Fairs.
    The local fairs are generally held in our local towns which are, Newcastle West, Rathkeale, and Abbeyfeale. Buyers transacted business in the country long ago and this is still done. In some towns fairs were held formerly but are now discontinued because, there were not many people going to them.
    Long ago fairs were held on hills. Our nearest town fair is held in Newcastle West, and it is held in the streets. Toll is paid on cattle sold and it is given to the "Town Commissioners". Long ago it was given to the landlord "Lord Devon". If you sold bonhams you should pay one penny each as toll, and the toll on pigs is twopence each.
    When an animal is sold luck money is given, and it is called "The luck penny". when a bargain
        1. trádáil