Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of holy wells in this district. There is one in Ardagh, it is in honour of Saint Molua who was a saint that lived in Ardagh long ago. He had a school and a church there. There is a story told about the well.
    One day as saint Patrick was passing through Ardagh he met a woman with a bucket of water which she got from Saint Molua's well, he asked her for a drink of water and she would not give it to him.
    As he was leaving Ardagh he left a curse on it, that there would be a dead person found at the well every Monday morning.
    The people of Ardagh got frightened and they went after Saint Patrick to ask him to take away the curse. But he said he could not and instead of a dead person, there was a dead bird found every Monday morning at the well.
    There was a well at Ballyallinan
    Nellie Barrett