Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The walls of the houses long ago were made of mud, and it took a long time to build them. They were low houses, and the most them had thatched roofs. The thatch was rushes which they got growing on the farm. Most of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen.
    This was called a "settle bed" and it used to be placed near the wall in a corner. Most of the fire places were in the centre of the house, others were at the gable wall, and others were in the side wall. The front of the chimney used be made of wattles with sugans and plastered with mud.
    In some houses there were no chimneys, and the first used be in the middle of the floor, and they used have a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. Some houses had no glass in the windows, but instead they used have a bag of hay or boards in the
        1. foirgnimh
    Mortimer Ahern