Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times. The people used to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was never carried on after mass. Money was not always given for goods. A person would exchange one thing for another thing, if I had a better thing than you I should get "boot" with your thing.
    The markets used to be held in the nearest town, a market is held there still. A market is held on certain days of the week according to the town or city. In other places people buy and sell after mass. Long ago people used to go round the country and used to buy rags and bottles and other things. Paper used to be made from rags, the people used to gather bones also. They don't come atall now. Long ago there were no shops in this district but now we have lots of them. When our nearest town was built first there were only a few thatched houses in it and nowadays it is very big it is very growing every day.
        1. trádáil
    Nora Dillane