Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish we have only one or two tailors. They work in their homes, and they stock cloth. The implements a tailor uses are, a notebook and pencil to write down the measurements. He also uses, a tape, a square, a lap-board, a scissors, a thimble, needles, thread, and a sewing machine.
    Long ago the people used to spin and weave their own cloth. They used to set their own flax. Then when it was grown they used to pull it and put it into a pond of water, and they used to put stones down on it. After a while they used to spread it out on a field to dry. When the flax was saved they used to spin it into thread, and afterwards weave it into cloth and from this cloth they used to make shirts and sheets.
    Some people wear certain types of clothes on certain days. Black is worn at the death of a relative. Blue is worn at weddings and other types of clothes on other feast days. There was a tailor in this district long ago, and he used to travel from house to house when required. His name was Tim Lane.
    I heard a story about two tailors and this is it, One day two tailors were walking along a street and one of them said to the other, I could take a measure of a man's suit and only to see him turn a corner, and then the other tailor said to him, I could
    Mary Healy
    Baile Uí Eidhnigh, Co. Luimnigh