Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds that grow on our farm at home are the rush, the buachallán, the crow's foot, the dock leaf, the nettle, the thistle, and many other weeds also. They are harmful because they impoverish the soil and also because they spread rapidly. The herbs which are found growing in good land are the white thistle and the fellostrum.
    Those which are found in bad land are the rush, the red thistle, the crow's foot and others.Some herbs have medicinal qualities such as the dandelion, the rush, the ivy, the glosarien, and many others. The rush is used for cuts, the ivy for corns, the glosarien for neuritis, and the dandelion for inward pains.
    The rush is used by taking off the skin and by placing the heart of it against the cut. The ivy is used by boiling it and by rubbing the water to the corns. The glosarien is used by boiling it with fresh lard, then it is strained and the juice is kept, and it is left get cold and then it is rubbed on. The dandelion is used by boiling it and drinking the water.
    Nettles are used for fowl, and sometimes they are eaten by people. There is an herb growing and it is poison, and it is called the yellow root. Long ago a lot of herbs were used for diseases by the people, and very often
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mortimer Ahern