Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a month after the potatoes are sown, the stalks come up over the ground. Then they are left grow away for about two weeks, and then they are weeded and earthed up again. Later on when when they are nearly fully grown, they are weeded again. A disease comes on the potato crop every year and it is called the blight. The blight cannot be stopped but it can be prevented from doing harm by spraying the potatoes. We spray our potatoes twice every year, and this is how it is done. First we get a barrel and we put a certain number of gallons of water into it, then we put the blue stone into the water and when it is melted we add washing soda
    Mortimer Ahern
    Rúscach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh