Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds which are commonly found in this district are, the Robin, the wren, the lark, the gold-finch, the chaff-finch, the bull finch, the sparrow, the yellow-hammer, the blue bird, the willie-wagtail, the green linnet, the black-bird, the thrush, the wood-thrush, the swallow, the cuckoo, the corn-crake, the magpie and the plover.
    The snipe, the wild pigeon, the crow, the starling, the hawk and many others. The cuckoo, the corn-crake and the swallow, migrate from us in the autumn. The starling, the plover, and the seagull migrate from us in the spring.
    Some birds build their nests in bushes, such as the the black-bird, the thrush, the finches and the wild pigeon. Others build in house eaves such as the wren, the sparrow, and the swallow. Some build in holes in walls, and some on tree tops, and some in holes in fields. Some nests are made of sticks, some of moss, mud and feathers.
    Most birds lay three or four eggs and they hatch them in two or three weeks. If boys rob birds nests in this district they are told that they will get scabs in their hands and ears. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of some birds, when the swallow flys high it is a sign of fine weather, but when she flys low it is a sign of rain.
    Mortimer Ahern
    Rúscach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh