Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people did not wear boots until they were twenty years. They used to be barefoot and when the frost would come they would tie a bag around their feet. Children at present go barefoot during the summer.
    The water used for washing feet is thrown out before the night would fall. It is said it is not lucky to leave the water inside during the night.
    Boots are made and repaired locally. There are two shoemakers in the district. There were more shoemakers long ago because there were no factories for making shoes. Clogs were wore locally long ago. Leather was never made in the district. Shoes were worn by old people. "Nothing like leather when well put together" is an old proverb.
    Patrick O' Neill
    Oldmill, Co. Luimnigh