Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place locally during shrove and a lot of marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday. Monday and Friday are days that are thought unlucky for marriages. People say it is unlucky to get married in green and it is lucky to get married in Blue, and it is said something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue should be worn by the girls.
    Matches are made in my district by the friends of those getting married, and money is given by their people to them if they are able to afford it. There is a lot of customs observed on the wedding day, such as throwing an old shoe, throwing coloured paper at the two that were married for luck.
    A wedding feast is held at the man's house. Long ago "straw boys" used visit the house, they had straw around their legs and masks on their faces. They used get a great reception from the bride and the bridegroom and were very nicely mannered.
    They would dance with the bride and then they would get refreshments and they would go away.
    Those who were on horseback who were attending the wedding used