Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Newbridge there once lives a swift runner named Thomas Casey. He was the champion of West Limerick and was a small thin man. At the same time there was a man named O'Brien champion of Co Clare so the challenged their year's wages on a three mile run at Foynes.
    The ground was provided by Lord Mount Eagle for the contest which took place on the 15th of August 1900 and was witnessed by a large crowd. When the race started there was great excitement. The Clare man took the lead from the start and held leading until the last round then the Co Limerick man passed him out and won by a small margin.
    Written by: John J Upton,
    Old Mill,